All News

Dec 03

OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS


           President                                          Executive VP                                           FST

Jimmie L. McCoy     253                          Sindy R. Vasquez        175               Sesil Rubain         292

Karen Miller                226                         Brandon C. Hall             110              Brian Sprock         184

Sandra M. Frye           195                         Dwayne L. Franklin       107             Martha T. Miller       181

James Randolph          105                         Phillip R. Russell            92             Robin J. McNeil       157

Warren Harvey               68                         Linda Cole                       87            Leonard Weaver       93

Berlon Robinson            61                         Linda Barrett (Scott)         86        

Brenda Crear                  38                         Deborah A. Campbell      77

                                                                    Jerry D. Henson               59

                                                                    Anthony Smith                 41

                                                                    Carvel Bennett                 40

                                                                    D. Ghant                           28

 

       Region 1 VP                                                 Region 2 VP                                        Region 3 VP

James Kennedy               51                        Sammie Howard, Jr.   123                   Herman Green      63

Michael Barksdale             41                        Ron Bender                    51                  Mr. Dana Hurt          47

Michael A. Pierce               39                        Reginald D. Smith           38                 Terry Howell            39

Michael A. Rodriguez         34                        Johnny B. Norris              32                Zachary A. Bruner    24 

Kenneth L. Roseburough   19                                                                                     Garrett Stubbs          16

 Shawn Modeste                  15                                                                                    Bobby Daniels          16

Richard W. Brown                13                                                                                 

 

    Region 5 VP                                              Alternate Delegate

William Wright        125                        Mario Turner                                  455  

Eddie E. Bailey           72                       Aaron A. Frost                                428

                                                               Shereta Johnson                            415

                                                               Michael T. McFarline                      392

                                                               Cheeks                                           383

                                                                Jason Signor                                 343                                     

 

Local 1700 Election Committee:

Elmer Taylor

Christopher Marshall

Willie Glover      

 

 

 

 

Nov 21

To Request a Ballot:


If you have not yet received your ballot you can request one and it will be sent out ASAP.  To request a ballot you must call (866)556-5190.

Oct 30

Rest in Peace


Local 1700 offers our sincere condolences to the families and friends of the following members who have passed away in 2013.

Oct 30

So Much More in San Diego


ATU delegates from across the United States and Canada met in San Diego in late August. The theme of the union’s 57th convention was “So Much More.” 

Oct 30

ATU Recognizes Womens' Caucus


The Local 1700 Women’s Caucus has continued to grow since its April founding conference, prompting the ATU International Women’s Caucus to recognize the group – with nearly 30 members in 14 cities – as an official chapter.

Oct 29

The Road To Citzenship


On Aug. 14, Local 1700 members packed into a van provided by Greyhound and joined 200 carloads of working families for a caravan to Bakersfield, California, organized by the L.A. County Federation of Labor.

Oct 18

2014 BENEFITS ANNUAL ENROLLMENT


A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE GREYHOUND ATU HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST OFFICE WILL BE ON-SITE TO ASSIST WITH THE NEW ONLINE BENEFITS SYSTEM. IT’S IMPORTANT TO REMEMBER THAT THIS IS AN “ACTIVE” ENROLLMENT, MEANING THAT YOU MUST ENROLL/RE-ENROLL TO MAINTAIN YOUR CURRENT BENEFITS FOR 2014 (WITH THE EXCEPTION OF BASIC LIFE INSURANCE, EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM EMPLOYEE ONLY COVERAGE AND CRITICAL ILLNESS).  YOU CONTINUE TO ENROLL OR MAKE CHANGES TO YOUR CRITICAL ILLNESS COVERAGE DIRECTLY THROUGH LINCOLN FINANCIAL GROUP.  EVEN IF YOU ARE NOT READY TO MAKE YOUR BENEFIT DECISION (YOU HAVE UNTIL MIDNIGHT EST, FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2013 TO COMPLETE YOUR ENROLLMENT) THE REPRESENTATIVE CAN ASSIST YOU IN REVIEWING YOUR CURRENT BENEFITS & DEPENDENTS AND DESIGNATE YOUR BENEFICIARIES.

CONTACT THE TRUST OFFICE AT 800-288-7766 OR YOUR SHOP STEWARD IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS.

Sep 18

Local 1700 Members to Elect National, Regional Leaders


Local 1700 members are beginning to focus on December balloting for the union’s president, executive vice president and financial secretary/treasurer, and for the regional vice president who represents their city. The Executive Board has gone through significant changes since the 2010 election due to promotion, retirement and death.

Sep 18

Greyhound Can Do More to Lower Health Risks


Local 1700 is determined to hold Greyhound accountable for its role in driving up health risks. Meanwhile, members can lower their 2014 premiums by participating in at least one ‘Healthy Hound’ activity by October.

Sep 18

A New View on Union Leadership


It’s time to stop living in the past. It’s time to look forward and fight for a better future.

By President Sandra Frye

Syndicate content