All News

Feb 06

2014: Time to Roll Up Our Sleeves


Every union’s strength depends upon an active, involved rank and file, writes President Jimmie McCoy, and Local 1700 members showed overwhelming support for union democracy in December. “With that kind of participation, Local 1700 can overcome any challenge. Now it’s time to roll up our sleeves and get to work on a full agenda for 2014.”

Feb 06

Contract Breakthrough at Southeastern Stages


Drivers and mechanics at Southeastern Stages rang in New Year’s Day with a new contract that bucks a 30-year trend in labor relations. At a time when many new employees are forced to work alongside seasoned veterans at half their pay and no benefits, Local 1700 members stood their ground until Stages agreed in December to do away with its 2-tier pay system.

Feb 06

Bolt Drivers Set Sights High in Contract Talks


ATU Local 1700 and Greyhound met in January to negotiate the third supplement to the Greyhound contract for Bolt Bus drivers. The main issues at the table are the same as they have been since Day One: bringing the Bolt drivers up to the same standards as Greyhound drivers.

Feb 06

Union Growth Helps Marshal Resources to Defend Members


ATU Local 1700 remains in belt-tightening mode, but this report by Financial Secretary-Treasurer Sesil Rubain makes clear that the new Executive Board is prepared to shoulder whatever expense is necessary to defend our members.

Jan 09

Final Officer Election Results


The Election Committee oversaw the counting of the undelivered ballots on Tuesday, January 7, 2014.  Click the headline to see the final numbers. 

Dec 30

HAPPY NEW YEAR!


A New Year's Message from Jimmie McCoy

Dec 19

GOV’T “QUICK STRIKE” SHUTTERS MORE UNSAFE TOUR BUS COMPANIES, BUT DRIVER FATIGUE STILL UNADDRESSED


Transit union says federal agencies; policy makers  & carriers continue to ignore driver fatigue – the chief cause of fatal accidents

Dec 19

Union seeks more than just shutdown of 52 bad bus firms


“Any serious proposal to clean up the discount bus industry must, unequivocally, address driver fatigue,” says ATU President Hanley.

Dec 15

Officer Election Update


 Uncounted ballots discovered at Post Office after tally.

Dec 03

OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS


           President                                          Executive VP                                           FST

Jimmie L. McCoy     253                          Sindy R. Vasquez        175               Sesil Rubain         292

Karen Miller                226                         Brandon C. Hall             110              Brian Sprock         184

Sandra M. Frye           195                         Dwayne L. Franklin       107             Martha T. Miller       181

James Randolph          105                         Phillip R. Russell            92             Robin J. McNeil       157

Warren Harvey               68                         Linda Cole                       87            Leonard Weaver       93

Berlon Robinson            61                         Linda Barrett (Scott)         86        

Brenda Crear                  38                         Deborah A. Campbell      77

                                                                    Jerry D. Henson               59

                                                                    Anthony Smith                 41

                                                                    Carvel Bennett                 40

                                                                    D. Ghant                           28

 

       Region 1 VP                                                 Region 2 VP                                        Region 3 VP

James Kennedy               51                        Sammie Howard, Jr.   123                   Herman Green      63

Michael Barksdale             41                        Ron Bender                    51                  Mr. Dana Hurt          47

Michael A. Pierce               39                        Reginald D. Smith           38                 Terry Howell            39

Michael A. Rodriguez         34                        Johnny B. Norris              32                Zachary A. Bruner    24 

Kenneth L. Roseburough   19                                                                                     Garrett Stubbs          16

 Shawn Modeste                  15                                                                                    Bobby Daniels          16

Richard W. Brown                13                                                                                 

 

    Region 5 VP                                              Alternate Delegate

William Wright        125                        Mario Turner                                  455  

Eddie E. Bailey           72                       Aaron A. Frost                                428

                                                               Shereta Johnson                            415

                                                               Michael T. McFarline                      392

                                                               Cheeks                                           383

                                                                Jason Signor                                 343                                     

 

Local 1700 Election Committee:

Elmer Taylor

Christopher Marshall

Willie Glover      

 

 

 

 

Syndicate content